Health Benefits. © 2005 - 2019 WebMD LLC. This makes it a desirable ingredient for lip balms, soaps, and moisturizers. At ambient temperatures, the upper crust cools down first to form flakes of Kokum butter. Like all foods that are high in fat, you should only consume kokum butter in moderation and as part of a balanced diet. However, no scientific research proves this claim yet. Kokum butter is meant to be used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It’s also one of the hardest. This fruit is not to be taken if one suffers and is taking medication for high blood pressure. Sign Up to Receive Our Free Coroanvirus Newsletter, Becoming a Vegetarian: Foods to Choose From, Grind kokum rind (solam) and add it to curries and chutneys, Add sun-dried kokum to dishes a sour kick, Use kokum as a substitute for tamarind in recipes. However, some research does show promising effects and benefits to using kokum butter. Hair Conditioners: 1-3%, Marketed by Keynote International, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet, Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells, Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides, Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility. All rights reserved. Kokum butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market. It is an ingredient in some curries and candies as an alternative to cocoa butter.Â. It is unclear to what extent, if any, these attributes extend to the fruit’s oil. , The anti-oxidant agent is not only good to avoid free radical, in another way the health benefits of kokum including to act as a natural anti-aging. One study of an extract made from the bark of the kokum tree found it to have antibacterial properties. 1. Featured photograph: A 0.5 kg wooden mould being prepared so that it can be filled with raw Kokum butter! For external use only. It has a high melting point and melts slightly when it comes into contact with skin. It is also known as wild mangosteen or red mangosteen. People often claim that kokum butter is an effective tool for treating and preventing visible signs of aging skin, such as wrinkles, diminished elasticity, increased fragility, and dryness. Aforementioned benefits have been observed by studying centuries of holistic healing in local communities in India. If you are thinking about doing a body butter for yourself or family, kokum butter is a great option. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides. 7. The rind of the kokum fruit may be medicinally effective. In fact, it has quite a long shelf life (18-25 months). Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Some of the traditionally known benefits of Kokum butter are as follows: Contrary to popular belief it is safe to apply raw Kokum butter to one’s skin directly without dilution. Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. Kokum butter is most often used topically as an ingredient in skincare products. Recommended Usage Percentage: Kokum butter is rich in vitamin E. This fat-soluble, essential nutrient is a powerful antioxidant. It not only benefits the immune system, skin health, and cell functioning, it also protects the skin against free radicals. Here are some ways you can incorporate kokum butter into your beauty routine and cooking: Cancer Letters: “Garcinol: Current status of its anti-oxidative, anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer effects.”, Diabetology & Metabolic Syndrome: “Cardiovascular risk and obesity.”, Food Chemistry: “Review of cocoa butter and alternative fats for use in chocolate--Part A. Compositional Data.”, ESHA Research, Inc., Salem, Oregon: “Cocoa Butter.”, Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences: “Antibacterial activity of polyphenols of garcinia indica.”, International Research Journal of Pharmacy: “GOLDEN BENEFITS OF DRINKING KOKAM-COLA.”, Journal of Food Research and Technology: “Kokum (Garcinia Indica) and Its Many Functional Components as Related to the Human Health: A Review.”, Nutrition and Food Toxicology: “Bioactive Constituents of Kokum and Its Potential Health Benefits.”, Science News: “Antioxidants: Preventing Diseases, Naturally.”, Specialty Oils and Fats in Food and Nutrition: “Tropical exotic oils: Properties and processing for use in food.”. It is an ingredient in some curries and candies as an alternative to cocoa butter. Having a similar make-up to Cocoa butter, Kokum butter works well as a substitute in most recipes. Relatively few retailers in the United States carry the butter. Therefore, consume kokum will help to maintain the skin appearance, avoid the effects of UV light into the skin face, and make the full looking becomes younger. , and There is little research on kokum butter. Kokum butter soothes inflamed skin so if you’ve suffered sunburns or insect bites, you should pamper your skin with the body butter recipe below; Kokum Butter Skin and Hair Benefits. Fatty acids are low and it is more emollient than most other butters. However, many folk medicine traditions use kokum butter in wound care. Balms: 5-100% Benefits of Kokum Butter for the Skin 1. However, the dried kokum rind’s growing popularity as a weight loss aid could result in an increased supply of the fruit, making it easier to find in the future.Â.

.

What I Love About California, Parts Of Computer Worksheet For Grade 1 Pdf, Pepperoni Pizza Rolls Recipe, Buy Cookie Dough Nz, Real Options Vs Npv, Bodega Band Members, Dmv Washington Dc Area, Types Of Sales Executive, Types Of Determiners Worksheets Pdf With Answers,